PRIVACY POLICY

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

At Fat Dog Retail, we’re totally committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of our customers & visitors to our website. We understand and respect how important your privacy is, so if we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this website it will only ever be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

It’s important that you read through the details outlined below so that you’re fully aware of how and why we use your data. If you have any questions hit us up at admin@fatdogretail.com

THE DATA CONTROLLER

The company responsible for your privacy is:

Fat Dog Retail
Unit 3D, Leftwich Warehouses
Queen Street
Northwich
Cheshire
CW9 5JN
United Kingdom

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We DO NOT, and WILL NOT sell your personal data to any third party – This includes your name, address, email address, telephone number & credit card information. 

However, it is essential that we disclose certain aspects of your data to a carefully selected group of third-party companies who help us provide our services to you including:

  • Companies who do things to get your purchases to you such as payment service providers, warehouses, fulfilment centres and delivery companies
  • Trusted service providers such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies so we can help tackle fraud

We will only share your information with third-party suppliers where it is necessary for them to provide us with the services we need.

We require all third parties with whom we share your details to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your information in accordance with our instructions.

MARKETING MESSAGES

If you’ve asked us to, we’ll send you regular newsletters via email to keep you up to date with new products, special offers, exclusive discounts and competitions etc. 

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email or by contacting our Customer Service team at admin@attitudeclothing.co.uk.

Once you do this, we’ll update your preferences to ensure that you don’t receive further newsletters. Please be aware that as some of our advertising campaigns are planned in advance, it may take a few days for our systems to update and you may receive emails during this period.

Unsubscribing from our newsletter mailing list will not stop service emails such as order updates.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION

We’ll only keep hold of your information for as long as you are a customer. We typically keep your personal data for six years from the date of your most recent purchase, although marketing consents will be refreshed/deleted after 4 years. If you no longer wish to be a customer you can also contact our Customer Service team and request that we delete all the information we hold relating to you. 

If reasonably necessary or to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

We are required by law to keep basic customer information (including contact details, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years for accounting & tax purposes.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Sensitive and private data is sent over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted & protected with digital signatures. In addition, we limit access to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about the collection of your personal information and how it is being used
  • The right to access the personal information which we hold about you
  • The right to request the rectification of any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. If you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible so that we can put it right.
  • The right to request that we delete your data (also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’), or stop processing or collecting it under certain circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, (which you can do by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email or by contacting our Customer Service team), and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator – in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

 If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint or just have questions, please contact us at admin@attitudeclothing.co.uk.

You will not be charged to access your personal data (or exercise any of your other rights), however we may impose a reasonable fee should your request be clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We may also refuse to comply with your request under these circumstances.

CHANGES TO HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

From time to time, we may update this page to reflect any changes in how we process your data.

If we make any major changes, we’ll make it clear on the Attitude Clothing website or by email, so that you’re able to review them and make sure you’re happy to continue shopping with us.

This policy was last reviewed and updated in Jan 2021.

COOKIE POLICY

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies please see our cookie policy.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

HOW TO CONTACT US

We’re always happy to hear from our customers (even if you feel we’ve let you down or we could improve our service).

If you have any questions or feedback about this notice, would like us to stop using your information, want to exercise any of your rights as set out above or have a complaint, please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Service team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have. 

You can email us at admin@fatdogretail.com or if you prefer you can write to us at:

Customer Services
Fat Dog Retail
Unit 3D, Leftwich Warehouses
Queen Street
Northwich
Cheshire
CW9 5JN
United Kingdom